Privacy Policy

Last revised on April 4, 2014


Roommates4Boomers.com (the domain of Roommates4Boomers.com LLC, referenced herein as “Roommates4Boomers”) respects the privacy of our users and has created this statement to demonstrate that commitment. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how that information may be used and with whom it may be shared. It is our hope that you feel safe and respected by the choices we make in our information gathering and dissemination practices. By using this site, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to all terms and conditions stated both in our Privacy Policy and in our Terms of Use (referenced in this document, available at www.Roommates4Boomers.com.
Age & Gender Restrictions
Roommates4Boomers is intended for women 21 (a “Member, or collectively “Members”) and over as set forth in the Terms of Use. If it comes to our attention that a member has revealed that they are under 21 or a male, a member of Roommates4Boomers’ staff will close their account immediately. Additionally, Roommates4Boomers will not knowingly collect any information from children under 13. In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we may receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.
Protecting your Information
We want you to feel confident using our website to transact business. However, no system can be completely secure. Although we take steps to secure your information, we cannot promise, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission's website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.
Credit Card Information
We place a high degree of importance on the privacy of your personal information. As such, please be aware that all confidential credit card information required by the site is processed by Authorize.net. For more information on Authorize.net’s security policies, please visit http://www.authorize.net. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. We use 128-Bit SSL encryption to ensure your credit card information is safe.
Community Forums
Roommates4Boomers invites only Members into our website. Therefore if we make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups, those features are available to Roommates4Boomers Members, not the public. Please remember, however, that you should always exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Roommates4Boomers expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any Member of any information whatsoever to these forums. You, agree to hold Roommates4Boomers harmless from any liability that may arise from the provision of any information to these forums.
Cookies and the Collection of Information
Roommates4Boomers wants to streamline your online experience. To do this, Roommates4Boomers.com collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a Web server, and is stored on your computer's hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your computer to Roomates4Boomers computers whenever you visit. Cookies only allow Roommates4Boomrs to access your information, and the only information Roommates4Boomers is able to obtain is information that you have already given us. Roommates4Boomers primarily uses cookies to connect Members with account information stored on Roommates4Boomers computers. In sum, these cookies help Roommates4Boomers deliver better and more personalized service.

Roommates4Boomers also uses cookies to estimate Roommates4Boomers audience size for advertisers; to assist in processing items in your shopping basket; to track the number of entries in Roommates4Boomers promotions, sweepstakes, and contests; to identify the areas of the site you visit; to hold session information; and to track user preferences. Cookies are part of the technology implemented by your browser. Roommates4Boomers relies on cookies to preserve the Roommates4Boomers identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered, signed-in member.

Only authorized Roommates4Boomers screened and trained staff will have access to your information in its entirety. Other employees may have access to limited information if it pertains to their job duties.
Use of Member Information
Roommates4Boomers recognizes the honor we have of storing and using personal information collected in ways that enhance our relationship. We use collected information primarily to deliver the products and services that you have requested and to manage your account and provide you with customer support. Other uses could include, but are not limited to: Performing research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others; communicating with you by e-mail about products or services that may interest you; developing and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site, enforcing our terms and conditions; and other aspects of managing our business.
Sharing of Collected Information
Roommates4Boomers chooses to work with upstanding companies that will treat your information responsibly. When you submit information to Roommates4Boomers, it is generally collected, processed and maintained solely by us. Sometimes we may allow partner companies to collect information about Members from us or directly from you (through their Web site). When Roommates4Boomers is the source, it is usually so that we can provide a service with an outstanding partner. Roommates4Boomers will do due diligence on the partner companies to a greater extent than the average user. But, since we don't own these partner companies, we cannot be liable for their privacy policies or breaches thereto. Before telling them about yourself, please review the other website privacy statements, as you would for any site. If you are not satisfied with their information practices, simply choose to not use their service. Below is a summary of some of the situations in which Roommates4Boomers might share information:

Co-Branding Some of our services might be offered in conjunction with partner companies. In order to provide these services, Roommates4Boomers may choose to share some of your user data (e.g., including, but not limited to, user name and email address).

Content Partners Some of Roommates4Boomers content is "sponsored by" or "presented by" other companies. Roommates4Boomers typically shares market research data (how the sponsorship performed, names of contest winners, etc.) collected on the site or via email surveys with these partners. This information is typically aggregate and not linked to specific users.

Partner Sponsorships Partners may sponsor promotions, contests, and sweepstakes that require you to reveal details such as your name, address or phone number. Always check their privacy policy before revealing information about yourself. If you don't want these sponsors to have your personal information, you can choose to not participate. When visitors come to Roommates4Boomers, they may receive cookies from Roommates4Boomers’ sponsors; this information is typically not shared with Roommates4Boomers. This privacy statement does not address the information practices of our advertisers. You should read the privacy statements of all third-party sites, as their privacy policies may differ from Roommates4Boomers.

Finally, Roommates4Boomers reserves the right to disclose user information from both private and public areas of the site at our discretion to anyone or no one at all, if required by law or if given reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interference with the rights of Roommates4Boomers’ Members or the general public, or with Roommates4Boomers’ rights of property. Please be advised, however, that all information submitted by you to Roommates4Boomers becomes the property of Roommates4Boomers. By submitting this information, you agree to allow Roommates4Boomers to use such information at its sole discretion pursuant to Terms of Use. Specifically, we may also share certain information about you with those of our vendors who are responsible for handling your account or performing other necessary services that you require. Although we may share sensitive financial information (i.e., credit card numbers, banking information), security information (e.g., account passwords) and personal communications (e.g., personal e-mail messages or message board postings) with such vendors where necessary and appropriate, we will not share such information with other third parties, except in response to formal requests (e.g., subpoena or court order) made in connection with litigation or arbitration proceedings directly relating to a domain name registration or other services we provide. Additionally, we may share the information stored on that database, as well as other information that is not of a sensitive nature, with carefully selected business partners, including those who offer services that complement those provided by us or which may otherwise be of interest to you. Finally, Roommates4Boomers reserves the right to transfer, sell and/or distribute all information collected on its site for any purpose, including, but not limited to, for satisfaction of any debt or upon liquidation of the company should such a situation arise.
Information Retention Policy
To preserve the integrity of our databases, standard procedure calls for us to retain information submitted by Members for an indefinite length of time. Roommates4Boomers understands your submissions as consent to store all your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if we so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify member information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. If you wish to make such a request, which requires that we verify your identity, or if you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us. Also, by using this site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you to Roommates4Boomers becomes the property of Roommates4Boomers and may be used in the sole discretion of Roommates4Boomers in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
Security of Collected Information
Your Roommates4Boomers Profile is password-protected so that only you and authorized Roommates4Boomers employees have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your Roommates4Boomers account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will protect your information on public terminals. Roommates4Boomers makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Extremely sensitive information, like credit card numbers, is always transmitted encrypted. Only certain authorized Roommates4Boomers employees can access this information if it's relevant to their job duties. Roommates4Boomers has a staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives. Periodically Roommates4Boomers reviews Web security and makes sure that every Roommates4Boomers is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, Roommates4Boomers cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to the site Terms of Use. Roommates4Boomers expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to this site.

We use 128-Bit SSL encryption to ensure your information is safe.
Opt-in/Out Policy
Roommates4Boomers easily provides you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving unwanted communications. Users have the option to remove their information from our database, to not receive future communications, and/or to no longer receive our service. Under “My Account,” you, the user, choose whether to receive correspondence from either Roommates4Boomers or its partners and whether you want to participate in a variety of Roommates4Boomers programs. This information remains on your Profile where you can, at any time, easily edit it to indicate that you have changed your mind. If you purchase anything through Roommates4Boomers, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, and activities. You always have the option to ask Roommates4Boomers not to contact you with this information again. If you receive unsolicited email from a Roommates4Boomers domain, please contact us.
Editing Your Information
Roommates4Boomers believes strongly in giving you the ability to access and edit your personal information. To update your personal info, click on the "Edit Sign-Up" link on the left after you log in. There you can view, update and correct your account information. You may edit your profile at any time -- all you need is your username and password. Please contact us if you run into any difficulty in making profile changes. Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in our databases and become the property of Roommates4Boomers upon submission.
Links and Information
Roommates4Boomers features links to many other websites. We not only feature some helpful sites, but we actually invite all Members to list some of their favorite links in their profiles. So you will see a variety of other websites accessible from Roommates4Boomers. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

From time to time, Members will have the opportunity to participate in special programs and will be able to opt in to programs that will transfer their information to other third parties. This will occur only with prior permission from the User. We collect visitor's unique identifiers and financial information (such as account or credit card numbers). Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers are collected from Web site visitors to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. Roommates4Boomers expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any User of any information whatsoever to this site. You, the User, agree to hold Roommates4Boomers harmless from any liability that may arise from the provision of any information to this site. Pursuant to the Terms of Use, you agree that all information provided to Roommates4Boomers shall become the property of Roommates4Boomers for the specific purpose of providing you and other users with the best service possible, subject to any exclusions so stated herein.
Notification of Changes
Roommates4Boomers’ security and Privacy Policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as Roommates4Boomers updates and expands its services. Roommates4Boomers post notification if there are any material changes in its privacy practices, or email you at our discretion. Roommates4Boomers recommends that you check the privacy policy periodically, for your convenience we post the revision date at the top of the Policy. By using the site, you represent and warrant that you have read, understand, and agree to all terms of this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Each time you use the site, you agree to all updated terms set forth by Roommates4Boomers in both its Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and any other policies published by Roommates4Boomers on the site. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of Roommates4Boomers policies, you may inquire via electronic correspondence.

If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of Roommates4Boomers, please click the link “Contact Us” on the home page of the site. You can also contact us via email at service@Roommates4Boomers.com Our staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from Members interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on the Roommates4Boomers database, or if they want their personal information purged, or have additional questions regarding privacy. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you may contact us via email.
Acceptance of Privacy Statement
Your use of our website(s), including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this privacy statement and the applicable Terms of Use. BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND THE APPLICABLE TERMS OF USE.

Effective Date: This privacy statement was last revised on April 4, 2014